Privacy Statement Zuidbroek BV

This statement provides information on how our office handles personal data processed in the context of our activities and services.

Our contact details

Office name: Zuidbroek B.V. (Zuidbroek Corporate Law Notaries)
Address: Koningslaan 35-I
Postal code and city: 1075 AB Amsterdam
Contact person:R.W.Clumpkens
E-mail address:rene.clumpkens@zuidbroek.com

Our services

  • Our office requests your personal data for the following purposes only:
  • to perform engagements to draft and execute notarial deeds, to render legal advice and/or other services;
  • to performl statutory tasks and obligations;
  • for the purposes for which you have specifically granted permission.

Your personal data will not be processed for any other purposes without your permission.

Rules applicable to the use of personal data in notarial deeds

If Zuidbroek B.V. draws up a notarial deed using your personal data, the civil-law notary must comply with the legal regulations governing the processing of personal data:

  1. The civil-law notary must include certain mandatory data, personal or otherwise, in the deed. Your personal data is therefore processed on a legal basis.
  2.  The civil-law notary must retain the signed deed containing your personal data in perpetuity.
  3.  As soon as the civil-law notary signs the deed, it becomes an official document. This means that no further changes may be made to it, even if the personal data is incorrect. If changes need to be made, the civil-law notary must draw up a new deed in which the change is incorporated.
  4.  The civil-law notary must perform a mandatory check of certain data, personal or otherwise, in the Persons Database (Basisregistraties Personen, BRP), the Trade Register (Handelsregister) and The Dutch Land Registry (Kadaster).
  5.  The civil-law notary must perform a mandatory check of your identity and will therefore request you to present a valid identity document. The civil-law notary is one of the few authorised to photocopy identity documents including all the data contained therein. The civil-law notary will verify the validity of Dutch indentity documents through the Verification Information System (Verificatie Informatie Systeem) of the Stichting BKR.
  6.  Your personal data is subject to the civil-law notary’s obligation of professional confidentiality. Unauthorised parties have no access to your data.

Advisory and other services

The processing of personal data for other purposes by our office will relate to other instructions given by you or on your behalf to draft agreements and ancillary documents and in general, to provide legal, financial and/or administrative services and to be able to remain in contact with you, including, but not limited to, the invoicing for services rendered and to be able to invite you for events organised by us and to provide you with relevant legal information, for instance by way of newsletters

Source of processed personal data

If our office processes your personal data, which we have not received from you, this will always take place in the context of the engagement assigned to us. The source of such data will be one of the following:

  • public registries, including the Trade Register and the Dutch Land Registry;
  • a lawyer, tax advisor, financial advisor or other advisor in connection with an agreement, to which you are one of the parties or with which party you hold the office of member of the board of management, supervisory board or authorized representative;
  • other sources such as the BPR and VIS;
  • public sources such as social media platforms and business websites.

Forwarding your personal data

  • Our office will forward your personal data to other parties (third parties) only if this is required by law or if this is actually necessary in the course of performing our services.
    Our office provides personal data to the following recipients:
  • public registries, if the law so requires;
  • other parties to and interested parties with the notarial deed and/or agreement to which you are an interested part as well as the advisors of such other parties;
  • banks if and to the extent fund flows and payments are handled by us in relation to legal services performed by us;
  • processing parties with whom we have entered into a processing agreement.

Our office does not forward personal data to non-EU countries nor to international organisations.

Retention of your personal data

Our office will not retain your personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, for the execution of statutory tasks and compliance with statutory obligations or for the fulfilment of agreements (for instance, due to time limits). The retention periods stipulated in statutory provisions, for instance those of the Dutch Civil-Law Notaries Act (Wet op het notarisambt), apply. Notarial deeds are retained in perpetuity.

Your rights relating to personal data processed by our office

If your personal data are processed by our office, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, you may exercise the rights stated below.

To that end, you must submit a request (preferably in writing) to the contact address stated in this privacy statement. Before granting your request, we will confirm your identity on the basis of a valid identity document first.

Right of inspection by the data subject

You can always enquire which personal data our office processes, for which purpose they are used and how long the data will be retained. In the event that there is any legal basis that precludes us from complying with your request, we will assess this and inform you accordingly.

Right to rectification

If you believe that certain data have been incorrectly processed, you have the right to request rectification of the data. This is not possible, however, if the data are used in a notarial deed, in which case a new deed must be drawn up as an addendum to the incorrect deed.

Right to erasure (right to be ‘forgotten’)

If you wish to have your personal data erased, you may submit a request to that effect. If the data are included in a notarial deed, the civil-law notary is not permitted to erase the data.

Right to restriction of processing

If you wish to restrict the processing of personal data by our office (pending rectification of your personal data at your request, an objection lodged against processing or because you specifically do not wish to have data erased even though processing of the data is unlawful), you may submit a request to that effect.

Right to data portability

If your personal data are not processed for the purpose of a notarial deed and you wish to transfer the personal data to another service provider, you may submit a request to that effect. However, please note that such a transfer may not always be possible due to incompatibility with the statutory notarial duties.

Possible restrictions in exercising your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Our office will make every effort to fulfil your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. However, in some cases these rights may conflict with other statutory provisions for instance those of the Dutch Civil-Law Notaries Act. Should the civil-law notary for this reason be unable to fulfil a request relating to the rights described above, you will be notified accordingly in writing.

Complaints concerning the processing of your personal data by our office

If you have any complaints concerning the processing of personal data by our office, please let us know by contacting R.W. Clumpkens. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can use the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.